Apartment/Flat

Seaside Penthouse Apartment

4 stars out of 5
tooltip

Pink star ratings are based on amenities, guest ratings, and room size, among other factors.

Stepneyville, Nelson, New Zealand

Highlights

Sparkling clean

Excellent room comfort & quality

Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!

Air conditioning

Balcony/terrace

Space & Rooms
Apartment/Flat
(Room size: 120 m²/1292 ft²)
3 bedrooms
1 bathroom
Kitchen
Bathroom and toiletries
Additional bathroom, Bathtub, Hair dryer, Private bathroom, Shower, Towels
Kitchen
Cook for yourself
Coffee/tea maker, Dishwasher, Full kitchen, Kitchenette, Microwave, Refrigerator

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free parking

Family room

Elevator

English

Japanese

French

About us

Conveniently situated in the Stepneyville part of Nelson, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. This 4-star property is packed with in-house facilities to improve the quality and joy of your stay.
Cleanliness 9.6
Location 9.6
Service 9.4
Room comfort and quality 9.3

Based on 12 verified reviews

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

9.6

Service

9.4

Room comfort and qua...

9.3

Facilities

9.0

Value for money

7.5

Check-in:

14:00 to 21:30

Check-out:

until 10:00
See map

9.6Exceptional

Location rating score

Exceptional location
Parking
FREE
Popular landmarks
Tahunanui Beach
2.3 km
Founders Park
2.4 km
Closest landmarks
Maen Fiddler
1.7 km
Eclectric Antique Centre
1.8 km
Huangshi garden
2.1 km
Tahunanui Beach
2.3 km
Founders Park
2.4 km

Good to know

Value for money7.5
Location rating9.6

Rooms available at Seaside Penthouse Apartment

Exceptional
Room comfort & quality

9.3

Penthouse Apartment
...
  • Room size: 120 m²/1292 ft²
  • 3 bedrooms
Enter dates to see prices
More about Seaside Penthouse Apartment

More about Seaside Penthouse Apartment

Located 0.7 mi from Trafalgar Park, Seaside Penthouse Apartment offers accommodations in Nelson. The property is 1.1 mi from Christ Church Cathedral, Nelson and free private parking is provided. Free WiFi is featured. The kitchen features a dishwasher and an oven and there is a private bathroom. A flat-screen TV and blu-ray player, as well as an iPod docking station are offered. Tahunanui Beach is 1.9 mi from Seaside Penthouse Apartment, while World of Wearable Art and Collectible Car Museum is 3.1 mi away.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Exceptional9.0

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
  • French
  • Japanese
Entertainment
  • TV
Comforts
  • Air conditioning
  • Heater
  • Linens
  • Private entrance
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • Coffee or tea
  • Kitchen
Bathroom and toiletries
  • Bathtub
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
Layout and furnishings
  • Desk/workspace
Services and conveniences
  • Elevator
Getting around
  • Free parking
Clothing and laundry
  • Closet
  • Dryer
  • Iron
  • Washer

Location

41/269 Wakefield Quay, Stepneyville, Stepneyville, Nelson, New Zealand, 7010

Exceptional9.6

Location

Convenience store
  • Shell Select
    1.3 km
Cash withdrawal
  • ATM
    600 m

What's nearby

Popular landmarks
  • Tahunanui Beach
    2.3 km
  • Founders Park
    2.4 km
Nearby landmarks
  • Maen Fiddler
    1.7 km
  • Eclectric Antique Centre
    1.8 km
  • Huangshi garden
    2.1 km
  • Tahunanui Beach
    2.3 km
  • Founders Park
    2.4 km
  • Botanical Hill
    2.7 km
  • Fringed Hill
    6.5 km
  • Glenduan Reserve
    11.4 km
  • Bill Wilkes Reserve
    11.6 km
  • Snowdens Bush
    18.1 km
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 14:00
  • Check-out until: 10:00
  • Check-in until: 21:30

Property announcements

Please note that there is a 2.75% charge when you pay with a credit card. A security deposit of NZD 500 is required upon arrival for incidental charges. This deposit is fully refundable upon check-out and subject to a damage inspection of the accommodation. Please inform Seaside Penthouse Apartment of your expected arrival time in advance. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly using the contact details in your confirmation. This property does not accommodate bachelor(ette) or similar parties.

Reviews of Seaside Penthouse Apartment from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Verified reviews provided by

Booking.com logo
9.1

Exceptional

From 12 reviews

  • Cleanliness score 9.6 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Cleanliness9.6
  • Location score 9.6 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Location9.6
  • Service score 9.4 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Service9.4
  • Room comfort and quality score 9.3 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Room comfort and quality9.3
  • Facilities score 9 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Facilities9.0
  • Value for money score 7.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Value for money7.5
High score for Nelson

Rating

9+ Exceptional (15)
8-9 Excellent (6)
7-8 Very Good (0)
6-7 Good (4)
<6 Below Expectation (0)
Guest Type
Showing 25 verified guest comments
Changed to review page 1
  1. 10.0
    Exceptional
    Nicole from New Zealand
    Family with young children

    “Exceptional”

    Things I like
    Everything was fantastic, great host as well!
    Reviewed December 04, 2017
  2. 7.0
    Very good
    Rachelle from New Zealand
    Group

    “Good stay”

    Things I like
    Great views, comfortable stay
    Things I don’t like
    No tea coffee basics which was a real shame
    Reviewed November 10, 2017
  3. 9.2
    Exceptional
    Jen from New Zealand
    Group

    “A lovely apartment in a good location”

    Things I like
    Spacious living area and great deck with lovely views. A very well laid out apartment. A good location for walking to city center if you wanted to, cafes, restaurants, etc all close. Beds very nice but for those of us that like a soft bed a soft topper would be nice
    Reviewed October 20, 2017
  4. 9.6
    Exceptional
    Robert from Australia
    Family with young children

    “Exceptional”

    Things I like
    Other than this, the stay was faultless. Thank you.
    Things I don’t like
    Not clear how to pick up the keys to access the property and we would have struggled had we not been kindly lent a phone by a local. The host though was extremely good in responding. Think a better set up with Bookings.com for communicating is necessary between host &amp; website. Busy main road outside.
    Reviewed March 05, 2017
  5. 9.2
    Exceptional
    Richard from Jersey
    Solo traveler

    “Superb”

    Things I like
    Great location
    Reviewed February 03, 2017
Changed to review page 1

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!