Kea Apartments

4.5 stars out of 5
tooltip

Gold star ratings are provided by the property to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.

33 Muritai Street, Tahunanui, Tahunanui, Nelson, New Zealand, 7001

Highlights

510 meters to Tahunanui Beach

Airport transfer

510 meters to the beach

Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!

Daily housekeeping

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free parking

Golf course (within 3 km)

Airport transfer

Family room

Luggage storage

Pets allowed

Garden

About us

Conveniently situated in the Tahunanui part of Nelson, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. This 4-star property is packed with in-house facilities to improve the quality and joy of your stay.
Cleanliness 7.7
Location 7.3
Service 7.3
Value for money 6.7

Based on 541 verified reviews

Cleanliness

7.7

Location

7.3

Service

7.3

Value for money

6.7

Facilities

6.0

See map

7.3Very good

Location rating score

Very good location - 510 meters to the beach
Parking
FREE
Popular landmarks
Tahunanui Beach
510 m
Christ Church Cathedral
3.2 km
Founders Park
4.9 km
Closest landmarks
Tahunanui Beach
510 m
Fifeshire Rock
1.6 km
Wigzell Park
2.3 km
Russell Reserve Playground
2.7 km
Pioneer Park
2.9 km

Good to know

Value for money6.7
Location rating7.3
Nearest airportWoodbourne Airport (BHE)
Distance to airport57.8 km

Rooms available at Kea Apartments

Deluxe Family Room
...
  • Room size: 60 m²/646 ft²
  • 2 single beds and 1 queen b...
  • 2 single beds and 1 queen b...
Enter dates to see prices
Apartment
...
  • Room size: 40 m²/431 ft²
  • 1 queen bed and 1 sofa bed
  • 1 queen bed and 1 sofa bed
Enter dates to see prices
Superior Family Room
...
  • Room size: 77 m²/829 ft²
  • 2 single beds and 2 queen b...
  • 2 single beds and 2 queen b...
Enter dates to see prices
Classic Family Room
...
  • Room size: 56 m²/603 ft²
  • 2 single beds and 1 king be...
  • 2 single beds and 1 king be...
Enter dates to see prices
Luxury One-Bedroom Apartment
...
  • Room size: 45 m²/484 ft²
  • 1 single bed and 1 queen be...
  • 1 single bed and 1 queen be...
Enter dates to see prices
Studio
...
  • Room size: 35 m²/377 ft²
  • 1 queen bed
  • 1 queen bed
Enter dates to see prices
More about Kea Apartments

More about Kea Apartments

Newly designed and refurnished in 2016, Kea Apartments feature luxury bedding and designer furniture. The property offers a range of room types including suites, apartments and double rooms. Located a short 5-minute walk to the beach, Kea Apartments are conveniently located between Nelson City and Nelson Airport in the sunny suburb of Tahunanui. Transport can be arranged to and from Nelson Airport upon request. Kea Apartments provides pet friendly accommodations with specially crafted exclusive pet units stylishly designed with wooden floors and space to move.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Good6.0

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
  • German
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
  • Internet
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Garden
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • BBQ facilities
Services and conveniences
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Elevator unavailable
  • Laundry service
  • Luggage storage
  • Smoking area unavailable
For the kids
  • Family/child friendly
  • Family room
Land sports
  • Golf course (within 3 km)
Access
  • Pets allowed
Getting around
  • Airport transfer
  • Car park [free of charge]
  • Shuttle service
Available in all rooms
  • Additional toilet
  • Alarm clock
  • Closet
  • Free bottled water unavailable
  • Full kitchen
  • Hair dryer
  • Heating
  • Ironing facilities
  • Kitchenette
  • Kitchenware
  • Linens
  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Refrigerator
  • Seating area
  • Separate dining area
  • Shower
  • Telephone
  • Toiletries
  • Towels
  • TV [flat screen]
  • Wooden/parqueted flooring

Location

33 Muritai Street, Tahunanui, Tahunanui, Nelson, New Zealand, 7001

Very good7.3

Location

Airports
  • Woodbourne Airport (BHE)
    57.8 km
Public transportation
  • Wakefield Quay Station
    4.8 km

What's nearby

Popular landmarks
  • Tahunanui Beach
    510 m
  • Christ Church Cathedral
    3.2 km
  • Founders Park
    4.9 km
Nearby landmarks
  • Tahunanui Beach
    510 m
  • Fifeshire Rock
    1.6 km
  • Wigzell Park
    2.3 km
  • Russell Reserve Playground
    2.7 km
  • Pioneer Park
    2.9 km
  • Stoke Medical Centre
    3.1 km
  • Anzac Park
    3.1 km
  • Jens Hansen Gold and Silversmith
    3.2 km
  • Christ Church Cathedral
    3.2 km
  • Double Decker Experience
    3.2 km
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Children and extra beds

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose. Please check the individual room capacity for more details.

All children are welcome.

Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 14:00
  • Check-out until: 10:00
  • Check-out from: 09:00
  • Check-in until: 18:00

Property announcements

You can request your preferred bedding configuration in the Special Request Box at the time of booking. Please note that the bedding configuration is not guaranteed and will be confirmed upon arrival, subject to availability. Please inform Kea Apartments of your expected arrival time in advance. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly using the contact details in your confirmation.

Reviews of Kea Apartments from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
7.0

Very good

From 6 reviews

  • Cleanliness score 7.7 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Cleanliness7.7
  • Location score 7.3 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Location7.3
  • Service score 7.3 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Service7.3
  • Value for money score 6.7 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Value for money6.7
  • Facilities score 6 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Facilities6.0
High score for Nelson
Guest Type

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!