agodaHomes

Cable Bay Nest

4 stars out of 5
tooltip

Pink star ratings are based on amenities, guest ratings, and room size, among other factors.

Cable Bay, Nelson, New Zealand

Highlights

Sparkling clean

Top Value

Excellent room comfort & quality

Airport transfer

Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!

Space & Rooms
Entire House
(Room size: 65 m²/700 ft²)
1 bedroom/studio
1 bathroom
Kitchen
Common space
1 queen bed
Bathroom and toiletries
Bathrobes, Bathtub, Cleaning products, Hair dryer, Mirror, Private bathroom, Shower
+3
Kitchen
Cook for yourself
Alcohol, BBQ facilities, Coffee/tea maker, Dining table, Free bottled water, Fruits/snacks, Full kitchen
+4

Facilities

Beach

Free Wi-Fi

Free parking

Airport transfer

Balcony/Terrace

Garden

Tours

Contactless check-in/out

About us

Conveniently situated in the Cable Bay part of Nelson, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. This 5-star property is packed with in-house facilities to improve the quality and joy of your stay.
Facilities 10.0
Location 10.0
Service 10.0
Value for money 10.0

Based on 19 verified reviews

Facilities

10.0

Location

10.0

Service

10.0

Value for money

10.0

Cleanliness

8.0

Check-in:

15:00 to 21:30

Check-out:

until 10:30
See map

9.9Exceptional

Location rating score

Exceptional location
Parking
FREE
Popular landmarks
Tahunanui Beach
18.8 km
Closest landmarks
Echinus Cove
3.4 km
Branford Park
15.4 km
Automobile Association
16.1 km
Nelson i-SITE Visitor Information Centre
16.2 km
State Cinema 6
16.2 km

Good to know

Value for money9.3
Location rating10.0

Rooms available at Cable Bay Nest

Exceptional
Room comfort & quality

9.9

Holiday Home with Sea View
...
  • Room size: 65 m²/700 ft²
  • Sea view
  • 1 queen bed
Enter dates to see prices
More about Cable Bay Nest

More about Cable Bay Nest

Cable Bay Nest provides adults-only accommodation on the Cable Bay estuary, Nelson. The 5-star retreat has access to a private beach area and to water sports facilities. It is equipped with a terrace which features views of the garden, ocean, estuary and Pepin Island. Free WiFi is available. Cable Bay Nest is a stand-alone holiday home with a fully equipped kitchenette, dining area and a seating area. A continental breakfast with choices including fresh fruit, is provided each day. Guests can enjoy the free use of kayaks. The accommodation offers a barbecue. Snorkelling and diving are among the activities that guests of Cable Bay Nest can find nearby. Nelson is 21 km from the holiday home, while Motueka is 67 km away. Nelson Airport is 29 km from the property.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Exceptional9.7

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
Outdoor
  • Bicycles
Entertainment
  • Cable channels
  • TV
Comforts
  • Air conditioning
  • Fan
  • Heater
  • Linens
  • Private entrance
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • Coffee or tea
  • Kitchen
Bathroom and toiletries
  • Bathtub
  • Hair dryer
  • Toiletries
  • Towels
Clothing and laundry
  • Closet
  • Dryer
  • Iron
  • Washer
Getting around
  • Free parking
Safety and security features
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Smoke detector

Location

682 Cable Bay Road, Cable Bay, Nelson, New Zealand, 7071

Exceptional9.9

Location

What's nearby

Popular landmarks
  • Tahunanui Beach
    18.8 km
Nearby landmarks
  • Echinus Cove
    3.4 km
  • Branford Park
    15.4 km
  • Automobile Association
    16.1 km
  • Nelson i-SITE Visitor Information Centre
    16.2 km
  • State Cinema 6
    16.2 km
  • Shark Club
    16.3 km
  • Nelson Care Chemist
    16.3 km
  • FREE temporary service hub for SC-vehicles in summer (hot shower, toilet, WiFi, phone charging area, recylcing bins,...)
    16.3 km
  • Market
    16.4 km
  • Wellington Reserve
    17.0 km
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

INTERNET WiFi is available in all areas and is free of charge. PARKING Free private parking is possible on site (reservation is not needed). PETS Pets are not allowed. CHILDREN AND EXTRA BED POLICY Children are not allowed. No cots are available. No extra beds are available.

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 15:00
  • Check-out until: 10:30
  • Check-out from: 10:00
  • Check-in until: 21:30

Property announcements

Please inform Cable Bay Nest in advance of your expected arrival time. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation. Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. Payment before arrival via bank transfer is required. The property will contact you after you book to provide instructions. This property will not accommodate hen, stag or similar parties. In response to Coronavirus (COVID-19), additional safety and sanitation measures are in effect at this property. In accordance with government guidelines to minimise transmission of the Coronavirus (COVID-19), this property can only accept bookings from essential workers/permitted travellers, during dates where such guidelines exist. Reasonable evidence must be provided on arrival. If it isn't provided, your booking will be cancelled on arrival. Due to Coronavirus (COVID-19), please ensure that you are only booking this property following the local government guidelines of the destination, including but not limited to the purpose of travel, and maximum allowed group size.

Reviews of Cable Bay Nest from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Verified reviews provided by

Booking.com logo
9.8

Exceptional

From 18 reviews

  • Cleanliness score 9.9 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Cleanliness9.9
  • Facilities score 9.7 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Facilities9.7
  • Location score 9.9 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Location9.9
  • Room comfort and quality score 9.9 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Room comfort and quality9.9
  • Service score 9.9 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Service9.9
  • Value for money score 9.3 out of 10 and is a high score in Nelson
    Value for money9.3
High score for Nelson

Rating

9+ Exceptional (12)
8-9 Excellent (0)
7-8 Very Good (0)
6-7 Good (1)
<6 Below Expectation (0)
Guest Type
Language
Showing 13 verified guest comments
Changed to review page 1
  1. 10.0
    Exceptional
    Helen
    Couple

    “Exceptional”

    Things I like
    The views were amazing, the bed was so comfortable and the breakfast croissants were delicious.
    Reviewed April 26, 2022
  2. 10.0
    Exceptional
    Jane
    Couple

    “Exceptional”

    Things I like
    Beautifully appointed apartment in an absolutely stunning spot. lovely just to sit and enjoy the view from the deck. Great host who drove us around to the start of the Cable Bay walk.
    Reviewed March 17, 2022
  3. 10.0
    Exceptional
    Sue
    Couple

    “Faultless - great communications from booking, wee treats, and ever changing vista - highly recommend.”

    Things I like
    Paradise exists, in Cable Bay. As soon as you arrive you are greeted by Mike, who is fabulous, the view from the deck is beautiful and the accommodation is spotless, with everything thought of. This is a wonderful place to escape and luxuriate in.
    Reviewed February 01, 2022
  4. 10.0
    Exceptional
    Bayley
    Couple

    “Great Hideaway in Cable Bay”

    Things I like
    Hosts were very friendly. Everything we needed was there. Great view, comfy bed and plenty of room. Kayaks were available to use in high tide from the hosts also which was great.
    Things I don’t like
    The weather! But it is the perfect hideaway in bad or good weather :)
    Reviewed January 31, 2022
  5. 10.0
    Exceptional
    Liah
    Couple

    “Exceptional”

    Things I like
    Beautiful location and accomodation. There was everything that we needed and the hosts went above and beyond to get us anything else that wasn’t provided&#47;that we had forgotten.
    Reviewed January 07, 2022
Changed to review page 1

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!